728 x 90

DRCSS Award & Scholarship Winners

img

The Dauphin Regional Secondary School Class of 2021 was celebrated at a convocation, June 26.
Links to the valedictory address and guest speeches can be found by visiting the school’s website at drcss.mvsd.ca.



A list of scholarship and award winners follows:

• ACC One to Watch Award ($1000) - Emmalie Thompson.
• Andrew Antosko Family Scholarship ($200) - Jake Strang.
• Armstrong Management Ltd Scholarship ($200) - Emilee Korzenowsky.
• Balchen & Kulchycki Surveys Scholarship ($150) - Sara Roos.
• Canadian Parents for French - Award of Merit ($150) - Paige Kabel
• Chown Centennial Scholarship ($1000) - Brielle Maguet.
• Community Salons Scholarship ($300) - Beauty and the Barber, Hair at 360 Degrees, and Shear Passion - Emilee Korzenowsky.



• CUPE Local 3305 Scholarship ($700) - Meadow Balanyk.
• Dauphin Chiropractic Centre Scholarship ($300) - Paige Kabel.
• Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Scholarship ($500) - Roha Suleyman.
• Dauphin Community Financial Institutions Scholarship ($300) - Sponsored by BMO, CIBC, and ScotiaBank - Emilee Korzenowsky.
• Dauphin Community Law Offices Scholarship ($300) - Sponsored by Dawson & Bretecher Law Corporation, Irwin Law Office and Johnston and Company - Jasmine Oyarekhua.
• Dauphin General Hospital Foundation Scholarship ($1000) - Jake Strang.
• Dauphin Health Care Auxiliary Scholarship ($1500) - Emily Gudbjartson.
• Dauphin Herald Scholarship ($100) - Sierra Hadway.
• Dauphin Market Place Mall Merchants Association Scholarship ($200) - Sierra Hadway.
• Dauphin Medical Clinic Jan Liebenburg Memorial Scholarship ($2000) - Layne Thompson.
• Dauphin Multi-Purpose Senior Centre Scholarship ($500 x 2) - Sierra Hadway and Jasmine Oyarekhua.
• Dauphin Music and Electronics Scholarship ($125) - Mya Kristjanson
• Dauphin Ochre Band Parents Organization Scholarship ($500) - Jorja Furkalo.
• Dauphin Pioneers Association Scholarship ($200) - Kristy Korney.
• David Boyd Jr. Memorial Scholarship ($100) - Davin Shewchuk.
• Dean Cooley Power Mechanics Scholarship ($1000) - Davin Shewchuk.
• DRCSS Faculty Award ($1000) - Sara Roos.
• Edwards Plumbing and Heating Scholarship ($500) - Emilee Korzenowsky.
• Embroidery By Design and Promotions Scholarship ($100) - Sierra Hadway.
• Ernest and Elizabeth McGirr Award for Academic Excellence ($11,550 x 2) - Jake Strang and Kaleb Wieler.
• Fusion Credit Union Scholarship ($500 x 6) - Sierra Hadway, Emilee Korzenowsky. Brielle Maguet, Layne Thompson, Brie Toews and Kaleb Wieler.
• Intermountain Sport Fish Enhancement Scholarship ($1000) - Dustin Dereworiz.
• Jack and Jessie Kustra Memorial Bursary ($1500 x 2) - Faith Beardy and Roha Suleyman.
• Kal Tire Scholarship ($250) - Davin Shewchuk.
• Kin Club Community Service Scholarship ($800 x 2) - Lise Polyakova and Mariah Yakielashek.
• Knights of Columbus #3497 Scholarship ($200) - Anya Jackson.
• Morrisseau Memorial Bursary ($500 x 3) - Anya Jackson, Brielle Maguet and Emily McIntosh.
• Layne Catcheway Memorial Scholarship ($500) - Jake Strang.
• Lemon Tree Florist Scholarship ($100) - Jasmine Oyarekhua.
• Lions Club of Dauphin Scholarship ($300) - Jake Strang.
• Love and Persson Group Scholarship ($100) - Sara Roos.
• Lozinski Family Scholarship ($500) - Jake Strang.
• McDonald’s Scholarship ($166.67 x 3) - Viane Albatera, Rena Suleyman and Roha Suleyman.
• Michif Child and Family Services Scholarship ($200) - Mariah Yakielashek.
• Mossey River Municipality Scholarship ($150) - Dayna Lytwyn.
• Mountain View School Division Scholarship ($500) - Jessica Van Buekenhout.
• Mountain View Teachers’ Association Scholarship ($1000 x 3) - Mya Kristjanson, Jillian Thiele and Emmalie Thompson.
• Mr. Brad Michaleski, MLA Scholarship ($400) - Roha Suleyman.
• Parkland Source for Sports Scholarship ($250) - Ben Talbot.
• Parkland Sport and Marine Scholarship ($100) - Ben Talbot.
• Parkway Lanes Character Scholarship ($100) - Emily McIntosh.
• Prairie View Family Chiropractic Centre Scholarship ($200) - Paige Kabel.
• Reit-Syd Equipment Agriculture Scholarship ($250) - Sara Roos.
• Richard Bogoslowski Memorial Scholarship ($250 x 2) - Jake Strang and Emmalie Thompson.
• Robert (Bob) Waugh Memorial Scholarship ($1200) - Jessica VanBuekenhout.
• Rocky Mountain Equipment Scholarship ($250) - Sara Roos.
• Rotary Club of Dauphin Scholarship ($3000) - Anya Jackson.
• Royal Canadian Legion Branch #20 Scholarship ($250) - Sierra Hadway.
• Scholarship in memory of Wayne Thompson ($1000) - Sponsored by Ochre River Snowmobile Club - Layne Thompson.
• Speedy Glass Scholarship ($100) - Davin Shewchuk.
• Tom Schmidt Memorial Scholarship ($500 x 2) - Jorja Furkalo and Kaleb Wieler.
• Ukrainian Orthodox Young Men’s Society Scholarship ($400) - Dayna Lytwyn.
• Vermillion Lodge Scholarship ($200) - Jillian Thiele.
• West Region Tribal Council Leadership Scholarship ($600) - Emily McIntosh.
• Western Bakery Scholarship ($350) - Taelyr DeWarle.
• Westman’s Award of Excellence Scholarship ($500) - Sierra Hadway.
• Zaplitny and Zamrykut Scholarship ($1000) - Kaleb Wieler.
DDCF Scholarships



• AAA Kalichak Scholarship ($252) - Kaleb Wieler.
• Bellemare Family Scholarship ($500) - Lise Polyakova.
• Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy ($664) - Jake Strang.
• Dauphin and District Community Foundation General Scholarship Boosted by Mr. Stanley Kustra ($2073 x 2) - Jessica VanBuekenhout and Mariah Yakielashek.
• Dr. Allan and Shirley Lysack Scholarship ($1309) - Paige Kabel.
• Gary Brandon Memorial Scholarship ($1379) - Paige Kabel.
• The Kozak Family Scholarship ($623) - Jillian Thiele.
• Larry and Joyce Love Family Music Scholarship ($405) - Mya Kristjanson.
• Marge Tycholis Memorial Scholarship ($760) - Brielle Maguet.
• Margie Lysack Memorial Scholarship ($2107 x 2) - Jorja Furkalo and Emily Gudbjartson.
• Marilyn Libby Memorial Music Scholarship ($585) - Mya Kristjanson.
• Neil Peterson Post-Secondary Scholarship Music Education ($3121) - Mya Kristjanson.
• McMunn & Yates Scholarship ($529) - Brielle Maguet.
• Safe Grad Committee Scholarship ($290.50 x 2) - Sierra Hadway and Dayna Lytwyn.
• Terry Yates Memorial Scholarship Fund - Athletics ($1136) - Karlee Ushkowski.
• Terry Yates Memorial Scholarship Fund - Business ($1136) - Kaleb Wieler.
• Trotz Family Scholarship ($1324) - Jillian Thiele.
• Wes and Andrew Bernat Family Music Scholarship ($410) - Mya Kristjanson.
• VTAM (Vocational Teachers’ Association of Manitoba) Award of Merit - Kristy Korney.
• Governor General’s Academic Medal - Jake Strang.

img
Staff Writer
REPORTER
img